the est hoice ut of poor options hat the government … · the best choice out of poor options:...
[…] However, the Public Debt Clause was not112

invoked to suggest the shutdown was unconstitutional. 113

102. Id. The Social Security Trust Fund is included within the Social Security program and

is the mechanism that supposedly secures Social Security payments will be made in the long-term.

See John McGuire, The Public Debt Clause and the Social Security Trust Funds: Enforcement

Mechanism or Historical Peculiarity?, 7 LOY. J. PUB. INT. L. 203, 204, 209-10 (2006).

103. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-15(a)(3) (2006).

104. Id. § 1320b-15(b) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘public debt obligation’ means

any obligation subject to the public debt limit established under section 3101 of Title 31.”).

105. The government shutdown lasted twenty-one days, from December 15, 1995 to January

6, 1996. See Ed O’Keefe, Government Shutdown: Facts and Figures, WASH. POST (Feb. 24, 2011,

6:00 AM), http://voices.washingtonpost.com/federal-eye/2011/02/government_shutdown_facts_

and.html.