the est hoice ut of poor options hat the government … · the best choice out of poor options:...
[…] Although these disadvantages admittedly have significant negativeconsequences, an act or omission that would violate the Public Debt Clause, isunprecedented and potentially catastrophic. The Economist raises some268

potential issues that could occur if the Government fails to make payment tobondholders:

Would banks around the world have to classify Treasury holdings asnon-performing? Would money-market mutual funds break the buck?

262. LEVIT ET AL., supra note 10, at 15.

263. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-15(a)(3) (2006) (emphasis added). Under this statute, ‘“public debt

obligation”’ is defined as “any obligation subject to the public debt limit established under section

3101 of Title 31.” Id. § 1320-15(b). ‘“Federal fund”’ includes “the Federal Old-Age and Survivors

Insurance Trust Fund; the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund; the Federal Hospital Insurance

Trust Fund; and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund.” Id. § 1320b-15(c).