the enduring illegitimacy of the poison pill
[…] Moran v. Household Int'l, Inc., 500 A.2d 1346, 1348-49 (Del. 1985). It should be noted that the Right topurchase preferred stock was not particularly meaningful. Although each 1/100 of a share of preferred wasessentially the economic equivalent of one share of common stock, the exercise price of $100 was "well inexcess of the then-current market price of the common." I TAKEOVER DEFENSE, supra note 5, § 5.04[D][2], at5-56 to -57. Thus, the poison in the Rights Plan came solely from its flip-over provision.

66. Moran, 500 A.2d at 1351. Section 157 provided in relevant part as follows:

Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create andissue, whether or not in connection with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or other securitiesof the corporation, rights or options entitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporationany shares of its capital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or insuch instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors.