the empire strikes back: the district of columbia’s...
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 583, n.7 (2008). 142. See Crawford v. Marion Cnty. Election Bd., 553 U.S. 181, 189 (2008) (stating that “even rational restrictions on the right to vote are invidious if they are unrelated to voter qualifications”); City of Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55, 83 (1980) (Stevens, J., concurring) (arguing that “practices such as poll taxes or literacy tests . . . deny individuals access to the ballot”). 143. D.C. CODE § 7-2502.08(c). 144. Besides being arrested on the spot, a registrant is subject to “(1) a civil fine of $100 for the first violation or omission of the duties and requirements imposed by this section”; (2) for the second violation or omission, a civil fine of $500, revocation of the registration, and prohibition of possessing or registering a firearm for five years;