the emoluments clause: its text, meaning, and application to donald j
[…] Indeed, bizarre

consequences would follow if the President were not viewed as holding an office “under the

United States,” since that same phrase appears five other times in the Constitution:

Article I, Section 7 provides that any official who has been impeached and

removed from office is disqualified from holding any “Office of honor, Trust

or Profit under the United States.” If the President did not hold an office

“under the United States,” a disgraced former official would be forbidden

from every federal office in the land, but could be President.

Article I, Section 6 provides that “no Person holding any Office under the

United States, shall be a Member of either” House of Congress. If the

President did not hold an office “under the United States,” the President could

also hold a seat in Congress, which has never happened.

Article II, Section 1, governing the Electoral College, provides that “no