the emerging effects of the drug price competition and
[…] 108. Id.109. Id. at 2688 n.2.110. Id. at 2688.111. 35 U.S.C. § 156(0(1) specifically includes medical devices stating that "[flor purposes

of this section: (1) The term 'product' means: ... (B) Any medical device, food additive, orcolor additive subject to regulation under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act".

112. 110 S. Ct. at 2690.113. Id. at 2693 (Kennedy, J., dissenting).114. See Generic Drugs:, supra note 41, at 310. "The bioequivalence test [provided by the

ANDA provision] allowed generic firms to market products relatively quickly and inexpen-sively.