the elder law advocate€¦ · the elder law advocate • vol. xxvi, no. 1 • winter 2019 • page...
[…] The Federal Code also indicates that the facility must establish and follow a written policy permitting residents to return to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic leave and that a resident

Fair Hearings Reportedfrom page 23

must be provided with the bed-hold policy upon transfer. Additionally, Florida Statutes § 400.0255 addresses appeal rights when a transfer or discharge occurs. The Florida stat-ute states in pertinent part: “when a discharge or transfer is initiated by the nursing home, the nursing home admin-istrator must sign the notice of discharge or transfer ... and if the decision on appeal is favorable to the resident who was transferred or discharged, the facility must readmit the resident to the facility’s first available bed.”