the elder law advocate€¦ · the elder law advocate • vol. xxvi, no. 1 • winter 2019 • page...
[…] The facility did not provide the petitioner with a written notice of its bed-hold policy. The respondent argued that since Medicare was pay-ing for the petitioner’s stay at the facility when he was hospitalized, the facility did not have to follow the bed-hold policy. The respondent further argued that the bed-hold policy would have applied to the petitioner only if Medicaid was paying for his stay or if he was private paying for his stay at the facility.

The Code of Federal Regulations 42 C.F.R. § 483.15 limits the reasons for which a Medicaid or Medicare certified nursing facility may discharge a patient, and states in pertinent part: “(1) before a nursing facility transfers a resident to a hospital or the resident goes on therapeutic leave, the nursing facility must pro-vide written information to the resident or resident representative that specifies the duration of the state bed-hold policy, if any, during which the resident can return and resume residency at the facility; (2) the reserve bed payment policy, and (3) the nursing facil-ity’s policies regarding bed-hold periods.” The Federal Code also indicates that the facility must establish and follow a written policy permitting residents to return to the facility after they are hospitalized or placed on therapeutic leave and that a resident

Fair Hearings Reportedfrom page 23