the elder law advocate€¦ · the elder law advocate • vol. xxvi, no. 1 • winter 2019 • page...
[…] 28 38 CFR § 3.278(b)(3) defines IADLS as independent living ac-tivities, such as shopping, food preparation, housekeeping, laundering, managing finances, handling medications, using the telephone, and transportation for non-medical purposes.

29 38 CFR § 3.278(b)(4) defines custodial care as regular assistance with two or more ADLs, or regular supervision because an individual with a physical, mental, developmental, or cognitive disorder requires care or assistance on a regular basis to protect the individual from hazards or dangers incident to his or her daily environment

30 38 CFR § 3.278(b)(1) defines a health care provider as: 1) an individual licensed by a state or country to provide health care in the state or country in which the individual provides health care to include physicians, physician assistants, psychologists, chiropractors, registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, licensed practical nurses, and physical or occupational therapists; or 2) a nursing assistant or home health aide who is supervised by a health care provider.

31 38 CFR § 3.278(d)(2).

Call for papers – Florida Bar JournalJason A. Waddell is the contact person for publications for the Executive Council of the Elder Law Section.