the devil is in the details: mitigating franchise risk ... · failure to hire an applicant, and...
[…] Corp. v. Zadeck Energy Group, Inc.,

416 F.Supp. 2d 654 (W.D. Ark. 2005) (same).

Page 50: The Devil is in the Details: Mitigating Franchise Risk ... · failure to hire an applicant, and retaliation in the workplace, amongst other threats. Be sure to include franchisor-owned

A-3 12874788.1

Jurisdiction When is Insured

Entitled to

Independent

Counsel?

Relevant Authority

California When the insurer

issues a reservation

of rights, the issue

is assessed on a

case-by-case basis.

Statute: An insured’s right to independent counsel was codified by California Civil Code

§ 2860. That statute provides in relevant part that a conflict of interest may arise “when an

insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be

controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim.” Id. at

2860(b). Section 2860(b) makes clear that “[a] conflict of interest does not arise under all

circumstances.” If a conflict of interest arises, “the insurer shall provide independent

counsel to represent the insured” unless the conflict is expressly waived by the insured. Id.