the devil is in the details: mitigating franchise risk ... · failure to hire an applicant, and...
[…] conflict that allows the insured to choose its own counsel and be reimbursed reasonable
fees by the insurer. See also Northland Ins. Co. v. Heck’s Service Co., Inc., 620 F.Supp.
107 (E.D. Ark. 1985) (same) and Bituminous Cas. Corp. v. Zadeck Energy Group, Inc.,
416 F.Supp. 2d 654 (W.D. Ark. 2005) (same).
A-3 12874788.1
Jurisdiction When is Insured
Entitled to
Independent
Counsel?
Relevant Authority
California When the insurer
issues a reservation
of rights, the issue
is assessed on a
case-by-case basis.
Statute: An insured’s right to independent counsel was codified by California Civil Code
§ 2860. That statute provides in relevant part that a conflict of interest may arise “when an
insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be
controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim.” Id. at
2860(b). Section 2860(b) makes clear that “[a] conflict of interest does not arise under all
circumstances.” If a conflict of interest arises, “the insurer shall provide independent
counsel to represent the insured” unless the conflict is expressly waived by the insured. Id.
at 2860(a).