the development dilemma: reconciling u.s. foreign direct
[…] 36 See Simser, supra note 17, at 42.

37 Id. at 42-43; see also Anthony Scaperlanda, Trade in the 1990's: Is anInternational Organization for Multinational Enterprises Needed?, 14 N. ILL. U. L. REV.

421, 422 (1994) (discussing that the explicit assumption underlying all trade theory isthat factors of production, including FDI, do not move internationally).

38 Michael Comell Dypski, The Caribbean Basin Initiative: An Examination of

Structural Dependency, Good Neighbor Relations, and American Investment, 12 J.TRANSNAT'L L. & POL'Y 95, 115 (2002); see also 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(a)(1) (2003)(defining foreign direct investment in the United States as "the ownership or control,directly or indirectly, by one foreign person of 10 per centum or more of the votingsecurities of an incorporated U.S. business enterprise or an equivalent interest in anunincorporated U.S. business enterprise, including a branch.").

[Vol. 29

THE DEVELOPMENT DILEMMA