the death of justice ruth bader ginsburg: procedural ... · the death of justice ruth bader...
[…] Congress has delineated procedures to follow if the Supreme Court cannot hear or decide a case

because of the absence of a quorum.24 These procedures differ depending on a case’s procedural

history. While the majority of cases before the Supreme Court are direct appeals from the lower

appellate courts or are filed pursuant to the Court’s original jurisdiction,25 a small number of

cases, mostly involving redistricting and campaign finance, come to the Court through a direct

appeal after being heard by a three-judge district court.26 If the High Court cannot meet to rule on

21 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight

associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”).

22 See Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Flotill Prods., 389 U.S. 179, 183 (1967) (“The almost universally accepted common-law

rule is [that,] in the absence of a contrary statutory provision, a majority of a quorum constituted of a simple majority of