the county bulletinfollowing form: . . ." a recognizance form is then illustrated. the county...
[…] Question #29: Our library is leasing a copier through Perry Pro Tech and owned by US Bank Corp & just

    received a monthly bill that had a property tax line item on it. US bank is requesting a personal property tax exempt form. What does the library do?

  • THE COUNTY BULLETIN and Uniform Compliance Guidelines _____________________________________________________________________________________ Volume 400, Page 18 July 2016 Answer #29: The copier would not be subject to personal property tax per IC 36-1-10-18 which states,

    “Structures, transportation projects, and systems leased by a lessor contracting with the political subdivision are exempt from all state, county, and other taxes. However, the rental paid to a lessor under the terms of a lease is subject to taxation.” [IC 36-1-10-18] We, however, are not aware of a personal property tax exemption form. We have forwarded this question to the DLGF for further guidance.

    Question #30: HB 1001 deletes current law that allows funds allocated from MVH to be used for sprinkling,