the county bulletinfollowing form: . . ." a recognizance form is then illustrated. the county...
[…] issued. If the payments are not for services, then generally you would not issue a Form 1099. For any reporting questions, you should contact the IRS for further information.

    Question #5: How long does the estate money that has been placed in trust stay with the clerk’s office

    and then once it has been escheated to the state does the state hold it? What happens with it after the state expiration date?

    Answer #5: Per the presentation from the Unclaimed Property Division, IC 32-34-3-2 states “Except for

    money related to child support, the attorney general may collect all money that remains in the office of a clerk for five (5) years after being distributable without being unclaimed by the person entitled to the money. The State holds it for 5 years. After that, It is receipted into the state’s General Fund. For additional information contact the Unclaimed Property Division (317) 883-4542.

    Question #6: Do other clerks allow outside agencies to use their own scanners/phones to make copies