the consumer financial protection bureau: savior or … · financial consumer protection law and...
[…] 204 Dodd-Frank Act § 1022(b)(4)(B), 124 Stat. at 1981 (codified at 12 U.S.C.§ 5512(b)(4)(B)):

[T]he deference that a court affords to the Bureau with respect to a determinationby the Bureau regarding the meaning or interpretation of any provision of a Fed-eral consumer financial law shall be applied as if the Bureau were the only agencyauthorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of such Federalconsumer financial law. Id.

205 Id. § 1022(b)(4)(A), 124 Stat. at 1981 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(4)(A)) (“[T]o theextent that a provision of Federal consumer financial law authorizes the Bureau and anotherFederal agency to issue regulations under that provision of law for purposes of assuring compli-ance with Federal consumer financial law and any regulations thereunder, the Bureau shall havethe exclusive authority to prescribe rules subject to those provisions of law.”)

Page 39: The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Savior or … · Financial Consumer Protection Law and Instead ... the creation of the CFPB squandered this historical oppor- ... financial

894 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81:856