the comptroller general of the united states vol 49 march 1970.pdfconcerning the protest by square...
[…] Page 25: The Comptroller General of the United States Vol 49 March 1970.pdfconcerning the protest by Square Deal Trucking Company, Incorpo-rated, against the proposed award of a contract to

Comp. .Gen.] DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL 547

As of December 30, 1969, the Court by the foregoing amendment wasremoved from the executive branch. Thus, as referred to above, thequestion is whether by such legislation a situation has been createdwhereby the judges who have such annual leave to their credit wouldnow be entitled to receive lump-sum payments therefor under the pro-visions of 5 U.S.C. 5551(a). That section reads as follows:

Au employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employedby the governmnt of the District of Columbia, who Is separated from the serviceor elects to receive a lum-sum payment for leave under section 5552 of this title,is entitled to receive a lump-sum payment for accumulated and current accruedannual or vacation leave to which he is entitled by statute. The lump-sum pay-ment shall equal the pay the employee or individual would have received hadhe remained in the service until expiration of the period of the annual or vacationleave, except that it may not exceed pay for a period of annual or vacation leavein excess of 30 days or the number of days carried over to his credit at the begin-ning of the leave year in which entitlement to payment occurs, whichever isgreater. The lump-sum payment is considered pay for taxation purposes only.

You cite our decision in 33 Comp. Gen. 622 (1954) as paralleling thesituation here involved. In that decision we held as follows, quotingfrom the syllabus: