the comptroller general of the united states vol 49 march 1970.pdfconcerning the protest by square...
[…] The question now presented is whether by revokingthat waiver he will become entitled to military retired pay. We havebeen advised informally by a representative of the Civil Service Com-mission that such a revocation of his waiver would not terminate hisstatus as an annuitant or terminate his eligibility to receive an annuity.Such annuity would be continued at a reduced rate, that is, at a ratedetermined solely on the basis of his service as a civilian employee.

Where an annuitant is reemployed in the civil service, section8344(a) of Title 5, U.S. Code, requires, with certain exceptions nothere material, that "An amount equal to the annuity allocable to theperiod of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay." In otherwords, should Mr. Davis be reemployed in the civil service, he would beentitled, as an employed annuitant, to continue to receive his annuityand be paid by the employing agency only the difference between suchannuity and his salary.

In our decision of January 16, 1962, 41 Comp.