the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 41: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

2-7

Family Law

3. Why do mothers always get custody of the children?

Answer

The answer to this question does not assume the parents are married. Mothers do not always get custody of the children.

The truth of the matter is, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 257.541, subdivision 1, “[t]he biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child’s father when the child was born and was not married to the child’s father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established or until custody is determined in a separate proceeding.”

The key language is: “until paternity has been established or until custody is determined.”

Minnesota Statutes sections 257.541, subdivisions 2 and 3, 518.003, subdivisions 3 and 5, and 518.17 address a father’s right to parenting time and custody.

Authorities

• Minn.