the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Authorities

• Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) & (c) (definitions; custody).• Minn. Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1 (judicial supervision; limits on parent’s authority; hearing).• Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3.

Comment

Both forms of custody may be “joint” or “sole,” however, the statute only provides a clear definition for “joint legal custody” and “joint physical custody.” The statute does not provide a definition for “joint” physical custody and residence, “sole” legal custody, or “sole” physical custody and residence. However, Minnesota Statutes section 518.176, subdivision 1 states, “the parent with whom the child resides may determine the upbringing, including education, health care and religious training...”; in other words, the “physical” custodial parent has the right to determine the child’s upbringing.