the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Is that legal?

Answer

It depends on whether and how the renewal was authorized, and on the state where you live.

The general rule is that auto-renewal provisions in contracts are enforceable. However, some states limit the manner in which these provisions must be written, and some federal statutes govern the manner in which the auto-renewals may be conducted. In Minnesota, there is no specific law governing auto-renewal; however, Minnesota’s general consumer protection laws apply.

Minnesota’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (UDTPA): Minn. Stat. § 325D.44

• The statute states, “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person ... engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(13).

• Only injunctive relief is available directly under this act. “A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.”