the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Further Reading

• Minnesota Child Custody Deskbook, 2d ed. (Minnesota CLE 2011, updated 2015).

Page 44: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

2-10

The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book

6. What’s the difference between legal custody and physical custody?

Answer

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 518.003, subdivision 3(a), “legal custody” means “the right to determine the child’s upbringing including education, health care and religious training.” Physical custody, which in Minnesota law is actually called “physical custody and residence,” and means “the routine daily care and control of the residence of the child.”

Authorities

• Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) & (c) (definitions; custody).• Minn.