the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Rauenhorst, 724 N.W.2d 541 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006).

Further Reading

• Family Law Financial Deskbook, 2d ed. (Minnesota CLE 2014, updated 2016).

Page 48: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

2-14

The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book

9. If I have joint physical custody, does that mean I get the children half the time?

Answer

Joint physical custody does not necessarily award you half the time with the children.

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 518.003, subdivision 3(d), “‘[j]oint physical custody’ means that the routine daily care and control and residence of the child is structured between the parties.” Accordingly, the statute does not award “half the time” to a joint physical custodial parent. Instead, it is up to the parties to structure the routine daily care and control and residence of the child.