the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 51: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

2-17

Family Law

11. If my ex-spouse dies soon after our divorce, can I get my money or property back from her estate?

Answer

No, unless you have maintained an interest in the money or property that is part of her estate.

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 518.58, subdivision 1, “the court shall make a just and equitable division of marital property of the parties….” Typically, each party will be awarded his or her all right, title and interest in and to said marital property free and clear of any claim on behalf of the other party.