the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Page 49: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

2-15

Family Law

10. If I have joint legal custody, does that mean my ex-spouse and I have to make all decisions regarding the children together?

Answer

If you have joint legal custody, that does not necessarily mean that you and your ex-spouse have to make all decisions regarding the children together.

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 518.003, subdivision 3(b), “joint legal custody” means “that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” However, there is no indication in the statute that the parties must make legal decisions together.

Authorities

• Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subds. 2 & 3 (definitions; custody). • Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (custody and support of children on judgment; factors when joint custody