the complete lawyer’s quick answer book...table of contents 6. my dad was recently diagnosed with...
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325F.68, subd. 2.

• This section does not provide a private right of action, but grants only the attorney general a right of action for an injunction prohibiting any violation of the act. Minn. Stat. § 325F.70.

Page 213: The Complete Lawyer’s Quick Answer Book...Table of Contents 6. My dad was recently diagnosed with [any number of debilitating illnesses Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease,

10-15

Consumer Law

◦ However, a claimant may bring a claim for violation of the MCFA under the Minnesota private attorney general statute. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (“In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorneys’ fees, and receive other equitable relief and determined by the court.”); see also Cummings v. Paramount Partners, 715 F. Supp. 2d 880, 909 (D. Minn. 2010); Wehner v. Linvatech Corp., No. 06-CV-1709, 2008 WL 495525, at *3 (D. Minn. Feb. 20, 2008) (explaining that such a claim must be for the “public benefit”).