the community reinvestment act: reviewing who wins and …...jan 14, 2020  · cra process...
[…] 23.1% of the REO properties in communities of color had exposed or tampered-with utilities, while none of the REO properties in predominantly White communities had the same problem.

Page 85: The Community Reinvestment Act: Reviewing Who Wins and …...Jan 14, 2020  · CRA process encourages banks, regulators, and community leaders to have meaningful dialogue about a community’s

10

Respondent’s systemic practice of failing to maintain REO properties in communities of color on

the same basis as they maintain properties in White communities violates the Fair Housing Act,

42 U.S.C. §§ 3601, et seq. and HUD’s implementing regulations.

LEGAL CLAIMS

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION: 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b)

Section 3604(b) states it is unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms,

conditions, or privileges of sale . . . of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in

connection therewith, because of race, color … or national origin [.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).

HUD’s implementing regulations state “[i]t shall be unlawful, because of race . . ., to impose

different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale . . . of a dwelling or to deny or limit