the collision between the first amendment and securities fraud 65/issue 4... · 2014-05-13 ·...
[…] well served by encouraging the free press to investigate and comment on business and corporate affairs in the same manner as it would report on other public issues.”). But see Blue Ridge Bank v. Veribanc, Inc., 866 F.2d 681, 688 (4th Cir. 1989) (“We do not believe that the existence of an ongoing public interest in the stability of society’s financial institutions and markets . . . elevates every member of the regulated class to public figure status.”).

84. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d) (“[E]ach issuer which shall . . . file a registration statement which has become effective pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, shall file with the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, such supplementary and periodic information, documents, and reports as may be required pursuant to section 78m of this title . . . .” (citation omitted)); SEC Rule 15d-1, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15d-1 (2014) (annual reports requirement); SEC Rule 15d-11, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15d-11 (2014) (current reports requirement); SEC Rule 15d-13, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15d-13 (2014) (quarterly reports requirement).