the cftc complaint in the leland case/capital equity · pdf filein re capitol equity fx llc,...
[…] Therefore,
pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2012), Johnson and Marisa Johnson are liable for
Capitol Equity's violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6Q(l)(A) and (B) (2012) and 17 C.F.R. §
4.4l(a) (2016).
77. Each act of fraudulent solicitation, misappropriation, and false statement
or report, including but not limited to those specifically alleged herein, is alleged as a
separate and distinct violation of7 U.S.C. § 6Q(l)(A) and (B){2012) and 17 C.F.R. §
4.41(a) (2016).
COUNT IV
PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES BY A COMMODITY POOL OPERATOR Violation of 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(l), (b), and (c)
78. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and
incorporated herein by reference.
79. 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(l) (2016) provides, "Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a commodity pool operator must operate its pool as
an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator."
- 27R EQU ND FOR CIVIL MONETARY CHANGE ACT AND COMMISSION REGULATIONS
ITABLE RELIEF A
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHEPENALTIES UNDER THE COMMODITY EX
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28