the case for limited enforceability of a pre-petition
[…] "'71

64. Colonial Ford, Inc., 24 B.R. at 1017 (relying on House Hearings, supra note 59, at 394-97, 490-91).

65. Id. 66. The Bankruptcy Code requires the U.S. Trustee to appoint a committee

consisting of creditors holding unsecured claims as soon as practicable after the filing of the Chapter 11 petition. DAVID G. EPSTEIN ET AL., BANKRUPTCY 750-51 (1993). A committee ordinarily consists of those persons holding the seven largest claims or amounts of equity securities against the estate. Id.

67. BankruptcyReformActof1978, 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1)(1994)("Acommittee of creditors shall ... ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims . . . or of the members of a committee organized by creditors before the commencement . . . if such committee was fairly chosen, and is representative .... "); see also Colonial Ford, Inc. 24 B.R. at 1017.

68. A prepackaged Chapter 11 plan of reorganization is a plan proposed and accepted out of court by all classes of impaired creditors and shareholders prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case.