the caribbean basin initiative and the i.r.c. section 936 investment
[…] lands are included as beneficiary countries. In addition, the 35% domestic productionrequirement may be reduced by as much as 15% by any materials originating withinthe United States. Id. § 2703(a)(1). The CBI country must either wholly produce theproduct or substantially manufacture a new or different article ("[S]imple combining orpackaging operations, or . . . mere dilution with water or . . . another substance thatdoes not materially alter the characteristics of the article" are not eligible for duty-freetreatment.).