the capture of international intellectual property law ...€¦ · intellectual property law...
[…] The easiest way to ensure compliance with both of these requirements is to export U.S. IP law.52 49. For an informative review of the relevance of agency institutional design to capture, see generally Barkow, supra note 40. 50. Trade Act of 2002, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(4)(A)(i)(II) (2012) (“The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding trade related intellectual property [include] . . . ensuring that the provisions of any multilateral or bilateral trade agreement governing intellectual property rights that is entered into by the United States reflect a standard of protection similar to that found in United States law . . . .”). 51. See, e.g., United States-Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub.