the capture of international intellectual property law ...€¦ · intellectual property law...
[…] As the 2002 GAO report noted, the tier 1 committee may not have any influence on the tier 2 and tier 3 committees. Furthermore, tier 2 committees have been less active than tier 3 committees. Also, tier 1 and tier 2 committees are general policy committees that will not be able to provide focused non-business perspective on specialized areas such as intellectual property.” (footnotes omitted)). 107. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 14(a)(2) (2012) (“Each advisory committee . . . shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period beginning on the date of its establishment . . . .”), with 19 U.S.C. § 2155(f)(2)(B) (2012) (“[N]otwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, any committee established under subsection (b) or (c) of this section may, in the discretion of the President or the President’s designee, terminate not later