the capture of international intellectual property law ...€¦ · intellectual property law...
[…] It is “paraphrasing” because, unlike domestic administrative lawmaking, it does not elaborate on gaps left by Congress, but repackages existing U.S. law. 185. See Maira Sutton, Stop Congress From Taking the Fast Track to One-Sided Copyright Laws, ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUND. (Aug. 5, 2013), https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2013/08/stop-congress-taking-fast-track-one-sided-copyright-laws (“Copyright policies do not belong in trade agreements—period.”). 186. For a report that comes closest to systematically explaining the USTR’s impact on domestic IP law, see Abbott, supra note 4, at 6–17. 187. See 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(4)(A)(i)(II) (2012) (describing one of the principal negotiating objectives of the United States in trade talks as “ensuring that the provisions of any multilateral or bilateral trade agreement governing intellectual property rights that is entered into by the United States reflect a standard of protection similar to that found in United States law”); Abbott, supra note 4, at 4 (explaining that “Congress has made a practice of expressly denying self-executing effect to the FTAs in its implementing legislation”). See also, Act to Implement the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement, Pub.