the california evidence code: a precis
[…] n other words, if a party objects, the expert witness is not permittedto give his testimony until the necessary foundation to establish hisqualifications is laid, even though the testimony is offered subject to amotion to strike if the foundation is not later supplied.

Another provision in division 6 relating to expert witnesses which

November, 1966] CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

may be new is subsection (b) of section 721, which deals with thecross-examination of expert witnesses. It provides:

If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion,he may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor ofany scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, orsimilar publication unless: (1) The witness referred to, considered,or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his opinion;or (2) Such publication has been admitted in evidence.

The California decisions have been rather confused on the extent towhich an expert witness may be cross-examined by reference to booksand other publications.31 Section 721 (b) permits the cross-examiner toask the expert about any publication which he referred to, considered,or relied upon in arriving at his opinion, in order to probe the thoughtprocesses in which he engaged before taking the stand.