the california evidence code: a precis
[…] The Evidence Code merely brings the process out intothe open.

Division 6-Witnesses

Division 6 deals with ordinary witnesses, expert witnesses, inter-preters and translators. Most of division 6 is a restatement and codifi-cation of existing law, either statutory or decisional, and only the mostimportant changes will be discussed.

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURlNAL [Vol. 18

Disqualification of witnesses is treated somewhat differently in theEvidence Code than it was under prior law. Section 701 provides:

A person is disqualified to be a witness if he is: (a) Incapable ofexpressing himself concerning the matter so as to be understood,either directly or through interpretation by one who can understandhim; or (b) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tellthe truth.

Under the prior law, the court determined not only the capacity of awitness to express himself and to tell the truth, but also his capacityto perceive and to recollect that which he is offered to relate.