the california evidence code: a precis
[…] be noted that in Martin v. Superior Court, 242 A.C.A. 573, 51 Cal. Rptr. 567 (1966),the District Court of Appeal held that CAL. CODE Civ. Puoc. § 1881.1 (now CAL.EvmENcE CODE § 1042) was unconstitutional. The discretion vested in a magistrate asto whether disclosure of the identity of the informant must be required deprives thedefendant of his constitutional right to due process of law where the testimony of theunidentified informant is necessary to establish probable cause for the issuance of awarrant.

52 CAL. EVMENCE CODE § 916 provides: "(a) The presiding officer, on his ownmotion or on the motion of any party, shall exclude information that is subject to aclaim of privilege under this division if:

(1) The person from whom the information is sought is not a person authorized toclaim the privilege; and

(2) There is no party to the proceeding who is a person authorized to claim theprivilege.(b) The presiding officer may not exclude information under this section if:

(1) He is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure; or(2) The proponent of the evidence establishes that there is no person authorized to

claim the privilege in existence.

November, 1966]

Division 9-Evidence Affected or Excludedby Extrinsic Policies

Chapter 1 of this Division deals with the admissibility of evidencerelating to character, habit, or custom.