the battle for electronic health record...
[…] providers in a manner that would incentivize referrals, or the

safeguarding rather than sharing of patient information that could

be used to improve health outcomes. As a result of this concern,

financial relationships must satisfy many requirements in order to

qualify for protection under the exception.55

1. Stark EHR Exception

To begin with, the donation of EHR hardware from one player

in the health care industry to another is not protected by the EHR

exception.56 Recipients of remuneration in the form of EHR

technology donations must take on the costs of acquiring the

47. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A) (2012). 48. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). 49. Id. § 1395nn(a)(2). 50. Remuneration is defined as “any payment or other benefit made directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind . . ..” 42 C.F.R. § 411.351 (2015). 51. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A) (2012). 52. Medicare Program; Physicians’ Referrals to Health Care Entities with Which They Have Financial Relationships: Exception for Certain Electronic Health Records Arrangements, 78 Fed.