the attorneys general of massachusetts, california, … · 6/2/2020  · 2 (“tsca”).4 in its...
[…] Additionally, in carrying out its risk evaluation under Section 6,37 EPA “shall take into consideration information relating to a chemical substance or mixture, including hazard and exposure information, under the conditions of use, that is reasonably available to the

    33 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(D). 34 See 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(D). 35 15 U.S.C. § 2625(h). 36 40 C.F.R. § 702.33 (emphasis added). 37 15 U.S.C. § 2605.

    7

    https://models.36https://analysis.34https://conducted.33

  • Administrator.”38 “Reasonably available information “means information that EPA possesses or can reasonably generate, obtain, and synthesize for use in risk evaluations, considering the deadlines [in the statue] for completing such evaluation.”39 On July 7, 2017, EPA published its Notice of Availability for the Scopes of the Risk Evaluations To Be Conducted for the First Ten Chemical Substances Under the Toxic Substances Control Act.40 On June 11, 2018, EPA published its notice regarding,