the americans with disabilities act and the internet1. miami herald publishing co. v. tornillo 2....
[…] Powell, supra note 67.

97 Closed-captioning of most new television programs is currently required by Section 305 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. See 47 U.S.C. § 613(b) (Supp. IV 1999). To help businesses alleviate the costs of closed-captioning, however, there is a small business tax credit available for providing “accessibility.” See 26 U.S.C. § 44(c)(2)(B) (1994) (providing tax credit for “eligible access expenditures,” defined as including “amounts paid or incurred . . . to provide qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments”).

98 Curtis Chung, Director of Technology for the National Federation of the Blind, has acknowledged that the extent to which a Web site creator must go to make graphics

Page 17: THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT AND THE INTERNET1. Miami Herald Publishing Co. v.