the advocacy gap: meeting the urgent need for counsel to … · 2017-10-12 · probation/parole...
[…] • Civil contempt relief

• Juvenile matters

Page 49: The Advocacy Gap: Meeting the Urgent Need for Counsel to … · 2017-10-12 · Probation/parole revocation for failure to pay fees/fines? • Yes, under Sixth Amendment, if court

OTHER EXCEPTIONS TO 45 CFR 1613 LIMITATIONS

• Court appointments

• Criminal representation in Indian tribal courts

Page 50: The Advocacy Gap: Meeting the Urgent Need for Counsel to … · 2017-10-12 · Probation/parole revocation for failure to pay fees/fines? • Yes, under Sixth Amendment, if court

IS THIS AN ACTION THAT COLLATERALLY ATTACKS A CRIMINAL CONVICTION?

• 45 C.F.R. 1615.2 of the LSC regulations prohibits legal assistance using LSC or private funds:

• “(a) in an action in the nature of habeas corpus collaterally attacking a criminal conviction if the action … or

• (b) alleges that the conviction is invalid because of any alleged acts or failures to act by an officer of a court or a law enforcement official.”