the 3d blueprint file dilemma: the inherent …...note the comparison elucidated by governor cuomo,...
[…] In United States v. Featherston, the First Amendment did not protect against instructional teachings related to the building of an explosive device.113 Alfred Featherston and Charles Riley, members of the Black Afro Militant Movement (“BAMM”), were convicted of teaching BAMM members how to make explosives and incendiary devices, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1).114 Section 231(a)(1) states:

Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm or explosive or incendiary device,

107. Id. at 435, 439, 452 (“In November 1999, Corley wrote and placed on his web site, 2600.com, an article about the DeCSS phenomenon.