the 3d blueprint file dilemma: the inherent …...note the comparison elucidated by governor cuomo,...
[…] _5_EDELSON.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/19/2020 4:56 PM

2019] The 3D Blueprint File Dilemma 201

With these similarities in mind, the Controlled Substances Act (the “CSA”), 21 U.S.C. § 812 provides a working framework for a potential solution to the greater blueprint file dilemma.413 In 1970, Congress “overhauled the federal drug abuse control laws,” by merging all existing federal laws into a single, unified statute.414 Specifically, congressional findings, delineated under 21 U.S.C. § 801(2), stated that, “The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”415 These findings resonate with concerns conveyed by many state and federal constituents over gun blueprint files, including those brought up by the governors of New York and New Jersey.416 As 3D printing technology evolves, the indoctrination of other non-myriad blueprint files, such as drugs