texas women's health program abortion affiliate rules
[…] Numerous comments also were received from interested individuals.

    In general, the comments received related either to the sufficiency of the Preamble to theproposed rules or the substance of the rules itself.

    Comments Received on the Adoption Preamble

    Several comments suggest that the Preamble to the proposed rules did not fully comply withrequirements in the Administrative Procedure Act, Government Code, Chapter 2001.Government Code, 2001.024(a) lists the items that must be included in an agencys notice of aproposed rule. Among other things, section 2001.024(a) requires:

    (3) a statement of the statutory or other authority under which the rule is proposed to be adopted,including:

  • 7/31/2019 Texas Women's Health Program Abortion Affiliate Rules

    4/43

    Adoption Preamble - 4

    (A) a concise explanation of the particular statutory or other provisions under which the rule isproposed;

    (4) a fiscal note stating for each year of the first five years that the rule will be in effect:

    (A) the additional estimated cost to the state and to local governments expected as a result ofenforcing or administering the rule;

    (C) the estimated loss or increase in revenue to the state or to local governments as a result ofenforcing or administering the rule; and

    (D) if applicable, that enforcing or administering the rule does not have foreseeable implications

    relating to cost or revenues of the state or local governments;

    (5) a note about public benefits and costs for each year of the first five years that the rule willbe in effect.

    Adoption Preamble: Background and Justification