texas tech law review shell document - best lawyers
[…] Not surprisingly, the Fifth Circuit reversed, explaining that Mattel

prevents courts from overturning arbitral awards on non-statutory

grounds.181

The Fifth Circuit pointed to the clear language in Mattel and

reiterated Mattel‟s holding: §§ 10 and 11 provide the exclusive bases for

vacatur and modification of an arbitration award under the FAA.182

The

Fifth Circuit noted that its decision reversed a series of its earlier decisions

that condoned the manifest disregard standard, and that its decision placed

it in conflict with three other circuits.183

Two of these circuits reasoned that

manifest disregard is simply another way of reading § 10(a)(4), which

allows for vacatur “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so

imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the

subject matter submitted was not made.”184

The Fifth Circuit panel rejected

this reading, reasoning that courts must focus on the actual text of the

statute, not on legal terms of art that have been, at the very least, questioned

by the Supreme Court.185

4. BNSF Railway Co. v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees