texas criminal procedure
[…] THE OREGON APPROACH. Another formulation of the insanity defense that merits consideration is the approach that has been codified in Oregon. The Oregon insanity defense is essentially the ALI two-pronged model, with both cognitive and volitional tests, but with a significant twist. Instead of identifying the prospective verdict as “not guilty by reason of insanity,” the Oregon law styles the defense and potential jury verdict as “guilty except for insanity.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.295. Specifically, the Oregon statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law. (2) As used in [this statute] …, the terms “mental disease or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.

Page 242: Texas Criminal Procedure

240

In turn, Or. Admin.