texas criminal procedure
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42.12 § 3(e)(1). Similarly, Subsection 4(d) of Article 42.12 bars a jury from recommending community supervision if that jury’s

Page 257: Texas Criminal Procedure

255

sentence exceeds ten years. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42.12 § 4(d)(1). Another section of Article 42.12 – Section 15 – delineates the rules for community supervision for offenders adjudged guilty of state jail felonies. Of significance for offenders with mental illness who have been convicted of state jail felonies, Section 15 permits a judge to “impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for” other offenses. Id. § 15(c).