texas criminal procedure
[…] It should be noted, also, that although the matter of a

defendant’s competency is ordinarily raised before trial both in criminal and in juvenile cases, that issue can arise during the progress of the trial of the case, as the Supreme Court of the United States cautioned in Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, at 181 (1975): “Even when a defendant is competent at the commencement of his trial, a trial court must always be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence to stand trial.”

RAISING THE INCOMPETENCY ISSUE. Section 55.31(b) of the Family Code provides:

Sec. 55.31(b). On a motion by a party, the juvenile court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a child who is alleged by petition or who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation. In making its determination, the court may: (1) consider the motion, supporting documents, professional statements of counsel, and witness testimony; and (2) make its own observation of the child.

Page 139: Texas Criminal Procedure

137

Under Section 55.31(b), a party can raise the issue by motion to the court, and the issue is framed in terms of whether probable cause exists to believe that the child is “unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation.” DETERMINATION OF THE ISSUE OF INCOMPETENCY. As specified in Section 55.31(b) of the Family Code, in making its probable cause determination on the issue of incompetency, the court has the authority to consider the motion of the party raising the issue, any supporting documents, professional statements of counsel, and witness testimony, and the court’s own observation of the child. Section 55.31(c) of the Code provides:

Sec. 55.31(c). If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the child is unfit to proceed, the court shall temporarily stay the juvenile court proceedings and immediately order the child to be examined under Section 51.20. The information obtained from the examination must include expert opinion as to whether the child is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation.

Section 51.20 of the Family Code, to which Section 55.31(c)

refers, provides:

Sec. 51.20. PHYSICAL OR MENTAL EXAMINATION. (a) At any stage of the proceedings under this title, the juvenile court may order a child who is referred to the juvenile court or who is alleged by a petition or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision to be examined by a disinterested expert, including a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, qualified by education and clinical training in mental health or mental retardation and experienced in forensic evaluation, to determine whether the child has a mental illness as defined by Section