texas criminal procedure
[…] In addition, Subsection (d)(2) eliminates the Health & Safety Code’s notice of hearing provisions. Of course, the defendant will have received ample notice through the ongoing criminal process. Given that the usual defendant with mental illness who will face a Subchapter E “extended commitment” will have been hospitalized for 120 or 180 days (assuming the one-time 60-day extension), the criminal court will typically be applying the extended, 12-month commitment provisions of the Texas Health & Safety Code, rather than the 90-day commitment rules. Indeed, § 574.035(a)(4), Texas Health & Safety Code, provides that the 12-month commitment provisions apply if “the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services … under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.” It is theoretically possible – albeit very unusual, however – for the mental health treatment provider to return the defendant back to the court – as not likely to attain competency within the

Page 116: Texas Criminal Procedure

114