texas criminal procedure
[…] Moreover, the court must find either that the defendant’s mental illness is chronic in nature or that his or her ability to

Page 254: Texas Criminal Procedure

252

function independently will continue to deteriorate without proper treatment. Finally, the statute requires the judge to take steps to assure that appropriate outpatient or inpatient mental health services are available either through a state facility or through another provider. (An additional section of the 1993 criminal justice reform legislation amended § 534.053(c), Texas Health & Safety Code, to require the state department, to the extent that resources are available, to “ensure that services listed in this section are available for defendants required to submit to mental health treatment under Article 17.032 or Section 5(a) or 11(d), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 534.053(c).