texas criminal procedure
[…] Brian D. Shannon, The Time is Right to Revise the Texas Insanity Defense: An Essay, 39 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 67, 69-70 (2006-07). An analysis of Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code will

provide some insight into how our courts could reach such radically varying results in the cases of three women plainly suffering from serious mental illness and whose conduct was caused by and attributable to such mental illness. We turn now to that analysis.

ANALYSIS OF SECTION 8.01, TEXAS PENAL CODE. Subsection (a) of Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides

Page 182: Texas Criminal Procedure

180

that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his or her conduct was wrong.

AN AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE. As defined by Section 2.04

of the Texas Penal Code, an affirmative defense is one that the defendant must allege and prove by a preponderance of the evidence.