texas criminal procedure
[…] The return to the court should, of course, come earlier in cases in which the treatment facility or outpatient program has notified the court that the defendant has attained competency in a shorter period of time. This statute should also be read in context with both Article

Page 101: Texas Criminal Procedure

99

46B.080, which allows for one 60-day extension of the original 120 day competency restoration order. ADDITIONAL TRANSPORTATION PROVISIONS. As the reader will have noted, Chapter 46B includes several different provisions regarding transportation. Article 46B.082(b) requires that the treatment facility or outpatient treatment program must cause the defendant to be transported back to the committing court if the person has not been transported “before the 15th day after the date on which the court received” the notice required by Article 46B.079, or if the defendant has not been transported back to the court by the end of the ordered restoration period.

Art. 46B.082. Transportation of Defendant.