texas criminal procedure
[…] Moreover, the 2005 re-codification of old Article 46.03 into Chapter 46C provided the courts with much greater supervisory authority over the civil commitments for those few individuals who are determined to be NGRI.

Page 220: Texas Criminal Procedure

218

B. JUVENILES INSANITY DEFENSE FOR JUVENILES. Because different

statutory provisions govern alleged criminal offenses committed by juveniles, a review of the insanity defense applicable to juveniles, as set forth in Section 55.51 of the Texas Family Code, is appropriate.

The insanity defense for juveniles in Texas is not designated as

an “insanity defense” in the Family Code. Instead, Section 55.51, containing the provisions for the defense, is entitled “Lack of Responsibility for Conduct as a Result of Mental Illness or Mental Retardation,” and Section 55.51 provides not only the elements of the defense itself but also some of the procedural steps to be followed in determining the issues involved.