texas criminal procedure
[…] Given that 16.22 was intended to require a quick, early evaluation and assessment of the defendant suspected of having mental illness or mental retardation, this was a nonsensical addition. The 16.22 evaluation was never intended to include a full “competency” assessment. Happily, this glitch in the statute was corrected by the legislature in 2003. As part of the 2003 enactment of the revised competency statute (Chapter 46B, which is described in detail in a subsequent chapter), the legislature amended article 16.22 to add the language now found in subpart (b)(2). That language requires the expert who has conducted a 16.22 exam to report on “whether there is clinical evidence to support a belief that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination.” In other words, the expert conducting the 16.22 exam is not to perform a full competency exam, but should include in the report whether a full competency evaluation should be undertaken. This language is more in keeping with the original intent that the 16.22 exam be a type of “screening” exam.