texas criminal procedure
[…] In addition to the foregoing requirements, subsection (b) requires all experts to have taken at least “six hours of required continuing education in courses in forensic psychiatry or psychology, as appropriate, in either of the reporting periods in the 24 months preceding the appointment.” Accordingly, there is an ongoing obligation for relatively recent continuing education. Alternatively, subsection (c) allows a court to appoint as an expert a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist who does not otherwise meet the requirements of Article 46B.022, but only when “exigent circumstances require the court to base the appointment on professional training or experience of the expert

Page 75: Texas Criminal Procedure

73

that directly provides the expert with a specialized expertise to examine the defendant that would not ordinarily be possessed by a psychiatrist or psychologist who meets” the usual requirements of the statute. This was intended to be a very narrow exception and should be reserved for extraordinary situations.