texas criminal procedure
[…] Indeed, Mr. Sell was a dentist charged with fraud. Thus, before a prosecutor endeavors to seek an order under Art. 46B.086, a close examination of Sell is important.” Because of concerns regarding Sell, however, in 2005 the legislature enacted S.B. 465, which modified Article 46B.086 to require an additional medication hearing in cases involving inpatient commitments. S.B. 465 added subsection (a)(3), which requires an initial medication hearing under § 574.106 of the Texas Health & Safety Code. As also amended by S.B. 465 in 2005, that § 574.106(a)(2) authorizes the court to issue an order authorizing the administration of medications to a person who “is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and [who] was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding” the hearing under § 574.106. However, § 574.106(a-1) authorizes such an order vis-à-vis the defendant only if: