texas criminal procedure
[…] That agency has traditionally focused its resources toward those with the most serious medical problems. See TEX. COUNCIL ON OFFENDERS WITH MENTAL IMPAIRMENTS BIENNIAL REP. 18 (2007), http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/publications/tcomi/Biennial%20Report%202007%20-%20Final.pdf.

Parole, in General. In addition to the intensive medical supervision provisions described above, another statute grants authority to parole panels to impose mental health treatment conditions in appropriate cases for offenders with mental illness. Section 508.221, Texas Government Code, provides that “a parole panel may impose as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on community supervision under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure ….” As described in Subchapter VI-A above, Article 42.12 authorizes courts to impose mental health treatment

Page 264: Texas Criminal Procedure

262

conditions as part of community supervision for certain offenders with mental impairments.