texas criminal procedure
[…] Section 55.42(a)(2) of the Family Code requires the juvenile court to send copies of all papers sent to the clerk of the court under Subdivision (1) to the office of the appropriate county attorney or district attorney, as applicable.

Page 158: Texas Criminal Procedure

156

Section 55.42(a)(3) of the Family Code directs the referring juvenile court to enter appropriate detention or release from detention orders. Section 55.42(b) designates the sending of the papers as “an application for placement [commitment] under Section 593.041, Health and Safety Code,” since Section 593.041 of the Health & Safety Code provides for the filing of “an application for an interdisciplinary team report and recommendation that the proposed client is in need of long-term placement in a residential care facility,” as the procedural device for initiating “long-term placement” (commitment) proceedings for a person with mental retardation.