texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter … reflect legislative clarification of...
[…] (ii) Storm water. When required by federal law,
authorization for storm water discharges that are under the jurisdiction of the RRC
must be obtained through application for a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination
System (NPDES) permit with the EPA and authorization from the RRC, as applicable.
(I) Storm water associated with industrial activities.
Where required by federal law, discharges of storm water associated with facilities and
activities under the RRC's jurisdiction must be authorized by the EPA and the RRC, as
applicable. Under 33 U.S.C. §1342(l)(2) and §1362(24), EPA cannot require a permit for
discharges of storm water from "field activities or operations associated with {oil and
gas} exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations, or transmission
facilities" unless the discharge is contaminated by contact with any overburden, raw
material, intermediate product, finished product, byproduct, or waste product located
on the site of the facility. Under 16 TAC §3.8 (relating to Water Protection), the RRC