texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter … reflect legislative clarification of...
[…] §27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ in situ recovery of tar sands and may
issue permits for injection wells used for the in situ in situ recovery of tar sands.
(c) Definition of hazardous waste.
(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous
waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or
listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental
Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et
seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas
hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas
waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as
amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. §§6901, et
seq.)."
(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the federal Solid Waste
Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA, exempt from regulation as hazardous waste
certain oil and gas wastes. Under 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §261.4(b)(5),