texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter ......2007/12/21  · texas commission on...
[…] The commission evaluated the adopted rules and performed an assessment of whether Texas Government

Code, Chapter 2007 is applicable. The commission's assessment indicates that Texas Government Code,

Chapter 2007 does not apply to these adopted rules because this is an action that is taken in response to a

real and substantial threat to public health and safety; that is designed to significantly advance the health

and safety purpose; that does not impose a greater burden than is necessary to achieve the health and

safety purpose. Thus, this action is exempt under Texas Government Code, §2007.003(b)(13).

The adopted rules are an "action taken in response to a real and substantial threat to public health and

safety" in that contamination from releases from underground storage tanks pose a threat to both soils and