texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter ......2007/12/21  · texas commission on...
[…] identification number be reflected on each mechanism for Texas located facilities. This change will

more clearly associate the coverage provided with an individual facility and greatly assist the agency's

ability to monitor financial assurance.

Finally, wording of the Chief Financial Officer's Letter in the adopted amendment to §37.825 have been

changed to require disclosure of the fiscal year-end date for the most recent audited financial statements

upon which the financial test is based. This will help ensure that the test is prepared using current

financial information.

New §37.867 is adopted to comply with passage of HB 1956, which added a new subsection (e-2) to

Texas Water Code (TWC), §26.352. TWC, §26.352(e-2) states the following: "The owner or operator of a

tank for which insurance coverage or other financial assurance has terminated shall dispose of any

regulated substance in the tank at a properly licensed facility not later than the 90th day after the coverage

terminates, unless the owner or operator provides the commission proof that the owner or operator

maintains evidence of financial responsibility as required under Subsection (a)."

Adopted new §37.867 implements TWC, §26.352(e-2), while adding clarifications of how it will interact

with existing agency rules. Adopted new §37.867(a) uses the term "empty" while placing the term