texas attorney general response to irving pd request for ruling 6.29.10
[…] You ask whether certain informatio is subject to required public disclosure under thePublic Information Act (the "Act"), c apter 552 of the Government Code. Your request wasassigned ID# 384675.The Irving Police Department (the' department") received three requests from the samerequestor for the booking photo or m gshot of every individual arrested by the departmentduring three specified time periods a~d the jail logs for the three time periods. You state youhave made the jail logs available to the requestor. You claim that the submitted informationis excepted from disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We haveconsidered the exception you claim knd reviewed the submitted representative sample ofinformation. 1Section 552.101 excepts from disclos re "information considered to be confidential by law,either constitutional, statutory, or by/judicial decision" and encompasses information thatanother statute tna]{es confidential. qIoV't Code ~ 5:2":.ttr.