testing the testimonial doctrine: the impact of …2011] testing the testimonial doctrine 793 roman...
[…] 230 Id. at 15. 231 See, e.g., id. at 57-58 (pointing to the revised statute as evidence that Virginia can

write a “good notice and demand statute,” and observing that “[i]f Virginia wanted to write a notice and demand statute before, it could have”); Reply Brief for Petitioners, supra note 122, at 20-21 (“Unlike the new statute, this one provided notice to defendant only if he had thought ahead to ask for it.”).

232 See VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-187, -187.1(A)-(E) (2006), amended by § 19.2-187.1 (A)-(E) (effective Sept. 15, 2009).

233 Compare § 19.2-187.1(B) (“If timely objection is made, the certificate shall not be admissible into evidence unless . . . the objection is waived by the accused or his counsel in writing or before the court . . . .”), with COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-3-309(5) (2010) (making no mention of how a defendant may waive his right to confront a testing technician).

234 VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-187.1(C). 235 The March 2010 Virginia Senate Bill added this terminology to the statute. S.B. 106,

2010 Gen. Assem., Reg.