testing for total inaccessibility in examinations under...
[…] accessible exam, an accessible one must be selected in its stead to remedy the inaccessibility. As the Third Circuit put it, “[Section 36.309] man-dates changes to examinations . . . so that disabled people who are disad-vantaged by certain features of standardized examinations may take the examination without those features that disadvantage them.”223

A likely source of criticism of this remedy is that changing the for-mat of the logic games “fundamentally alters” the examination and is therefore not required under the ADA.224 This, however, ignores that Section 36.309’s “fundamentally alter provision” is worded differently than similar provisions in other regulations under the ADA. What Sec-tion 36.309 says specifically is that an auxiliary aid need not be granted if it would “fundamentally alter the measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is intended to test.”225 This language is deliberate.