testing for total inaccessibility in examinations under...
[…] The third step looks at what skill the exam purports to measure and then looks at whether this skill is still being measured appropriately con-sidering the disability. This part is guided by §36.309(b)(1)(i) which says that exams must be administered so that when a person with a disability takes them they “best ensure that . . . the examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the

251. Id. 252. Barceló III, supra note 243, at 32. 253. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.309 (2013). 254. 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i). 255. See Cullari, supra note 13, at 42. 256. 42 U.S.C. § 12189 (2012). 257. About the LSAT, supra note 19.

Page 33: TESTING FOR TOTAL INACCESSIBILITY IN EXAMINATIONS UNDER ...illinoislawreview.org/wp-content/ilr-content/articles/2014/5/... · testing for total inaccessibility in examinations under

No. 5] TESTING FOR TOTAL INACCESSIBILITY 1995

individual’s impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills . . . .”258 An ex-ception is made where those impaired skills are precisely what the exam purports to measure.259

When applying this step to the LSAT there are two questions that need to be answered. First, what is the skill or knowledge that the logic games purport to measure?