test claim analysis
[…] Page 29: Test Claim Analysis

local agency’s discretionary decision to create an office of the public guardian or are triggered by a court order.”100

C. Position of Interested Parties The Imperial County Public Administrator submitted written comments on May 16, 2008. The San Joaquin County Public Guardian/Conservator submitted written comments on May 29, 2008. The San Diego County Counsel submitted written comments on June 9, 2008. 101 The interested parties support the approval of this test claim as a reimbursable state-mandated program.

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide a subvention of funds for the following mandates:

(1) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected.

(2) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime.

(3) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation enacted prior to January 1, 1975.