test claim analysis
[…] In 1945, before probate conservatorships were established, Los Angeles County sponsored Senate Bill 522, which authorized the board of supervisors to create the office of the public guardian in order to allow the county to act as guardian for indigent individuals with mental disorders committed pursuant to the former Welfare and Institutions Code.60 According to correspondence sent by the Los Angeles County Counsel recommending that the Legislature create the office of the public guardian, County Counsel stated that:

58 Welfare and Institutions Code section 10002, as last amended in 1980, provides in full that:

When an applicant for or recipient of public social services is incapable of managing his own resources and planning or carrying out arrangements for his own care and maintenance, and the applicant or recipient cannot secure the services of a private attorney, if authorized by the board of supervisors, the county counsel at the request of the county department, or the district attorney, if a county counsel does not exist, may initiate and carry out proceedings for the appointment of a public or private guardian or public or private conservator, or for changing the form of legal protection when this is indicated. Costs incurred in such proceedings for the protection of applicants or recipients, when not available from the person's own resources, shall be a proper welfare administrative or service cost, except where a relative engages a private attorney to accomplish this purpose. (Emphasis added.)