tentative rulings for may 7, 2009 - fresno county superior court · 2019-04-30 · & purdy, llp...
[…] Tentative Ruling:
To grant the motion to recover service costs in the amount of $114.50.
To grant the motion to compel. Defendant Pether Robert Thao Chay shall
provide verified responses to plaintiff’s Form Interrogatories, Set One, within 10 days of
the clerk’s service of this minute order. Defendant Pether Robert Thao Chay shall pay
the sum of $475.60 to Accident, Injury and Medical Malpractice Attorneys of California,
APC within 30 days of the clerk’s service of this minute order.
Explanation:
Motion for Costs:
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, subdivision (d) provides: “If the person to
whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint are mailed pursuant to this section
fails to complete and return the acknowledgment form set forth in subdivision (b) within
20 days from the date of such mailing, the party to whom the summons was mailed
shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to
serve the party by another method permitted by this chapter, and, except for good
cause shown, the court in which the action is pending, upon motion, with or without
notice, shall award the party such expenses whether or not he is otherwise entitled to
recover his costs in the action.”
Plaintiff seeks $174.50, which includes the skip trace fee and the service of
process fee of $114.50, this motion’s filing fee of $60.00, and this motion’s mailing cost of
$1.42. However, only the $114.50 cost of substitute service, and not the costs of the