tennessee journal of law and policy · 2018-01-17 · [161] tennessee journal of law and policy...
[…] trial court for resolution of civil matters, and transferred
the emergency stay of execution motion to the Oklahoma
Court of Criminal Appeals.215 During this time, however,
the state of Oklahoma was unable to procure execution
drugs, and thus a thirty-day stay was entered and the
Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals dismissed the
emergency stay motion as moot.216
The district court then ruled on the declaratory
judgment and found the confidentiality law
unconstitutional under the Oklahoma Constitution as a
209 See generally OKLA. STAT. tit. 22 § 1015(B) (2011) (“The
identity of all persons who participate in or administer the
execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical
supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be
confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or
criminal proceedings.”). 210 Lockett v. Evans, 356 P.3d 58, 58 (Okla. 2014). 211 Id. at 59. 212 Id. 213 Id. 214 Id. 215 Id. 216 Id. at 60.
JUDICIAL HOT POTATO
12 TENN. J.L. & POL’Y 161 (2018)
[195]
denial of the plaintiffs’ right to access the courts.217 The
plaintiffs then sought a stay of execution pending the