ten of the top estate planning traps for the …...presentation ten of the top estate planning traps...
[…] EPIC’s anti-lapse provisions create “substitute gifts” to the descendants of
predeceased beneficiaries in certain situations involving wills, beneficiary designations and trust agreements. These provisions are generally rules of
“construction,” i.e., rules designed to supply a plausible intent when “interpretation”
comes up empty-handed, but they incorporate the surprising interpretive rule that an explicit reference to the beneficiary’s survival does not in itself imply that a gift
will fail if the beneficiary fails to survive. With respect to wills, for instance, EPIC section 2602(1) provides:
In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in [EPIC Part 6, Rules of Construction Applicable Only to Wills] control the
construction of a will.
But section 2603(1)(c) provides:
For the purposes of section 2602(1), words of survivorship, such as in a devise to an individual “if he survives me” or in a devise to “my surviving children”,