tax/chapter 6. capital gains and losses.d…  · web viewtreasury securities were losses connected...
[…] Judge Posner made a common mistake, thinking that a particular type of asset either is or is not a capital asset. In fact, the same asset can be a capital asset to one taxpayer but not to another depending on the purpose for which the asset is held: if the asset is held for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s business, then it is not a capital asset. One should not ask if a particular asset is a capital asset but rather whether it is a capital asset in the hands of a particular taxpayer.

3. The §1221(a)(4) argument. The taxpayer in Bielfeldt argued that the Treasury notes and bonds were excluded from the definition of a capital asset by reason of §1221(a)(4) because they constituted “accounts or notes receivable acquired in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s trade or business.” But there is more to that provision: it applies only when the accounts receivable are received for services rendered by the taxpayer or from the sale of inventory as described in §1221(a). Since the taxpayer purchased the Treasury notes and bonds for cash, they are not described in §1221(a)(4).