taxation of cable television systems in new york - a
[…] Its secondsolution provided a two-year temporary amendment to severaltax provisions, including sections 102 and 470. '83 However, atthis time, the definition of real property was amended to makeeven narrower the references to telephone equipment at para-graph (d) of section 102(12),18" and a new definition was addedat a new paragraph (i) to include telecommunications equip-ment. ' " Cable television equipment was expressly exempted

183. N.Y. REAL PRop. TAX LAW §§ 102, 470 (McKinney Supp. 1986).184. This definition now applies specifically to equipment owned by a "telephone

company . . . which provides, to the general public within its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone service at the points of origination and termi-nation of the signal." N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 102(12)(d) (McKinney Supp. 1986).