taxation of cable television systems in new york - a
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 592 (5th ed. 1979).

193. A special franchise has been defined as:[T]he right granted by the public to use public property for a public use but withprivate profit, and, in respect of a right of way over a public street or highwaywith right to construct, maintain, or operate an instrumentality intended for pub-lic use, as a right to do something in the public highway, which, except for thegrant, would be trespass. As defined in some statutes, "special franchise" has thesame meaning as "franchise" when the latter term is used in the true sense.

37 C.J.S. Franchises § 1 (1943) (citations omitted).

[Vol. 7:27

44https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol7/iss1/2

Page 46: Taxation of Cable Television Systems in New York - A

CABLE TAXATION

section 102 identifies these as: "the franchise, right, authority orpermission to construct, maintain or operate in, under, above,upon or through any public street, highway, water or other pub-lic place mains, pipes, tanks, conduits, wires or transformers,with their appurtenances, for conducting water, steam, light,power, electricity, gas or other substance."194