tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] Ensure this credit is reported on the monthly return.

Section 8 – Other Allowed Credits

Credit is allowed on a distributor’s return from a customer where Kentucky tax was charged or remitted. Documentation substantiating the credit must be maintained.

Section 9 – Requirements for Reporting Discrepancies between Cigarette and Tax Stamp Inventory

Tax is due based on cigarettes stamps applied each month. If a wholesaler distributes more cigarettes than it has stamped, the taxpayer will receive an audit adjustment reflecting the variance.

Section 10 - Additional Tax Stamp Inventory Restrictions or Requirements

A wholesaler shall have enough stamps to cover the unstamped cigarette inventory. Per KRS 138.146, “The tax shall be due when any licensed wholesaler takes possession within this state of untax-paid cigarettes. The tax shall be paid by the purchase of stamps by a wholesaler within forty-eight (48) hours after the wholesaler receives the cigarettes.”

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 08.07.18 165

Table of Contents

Page 166: Tax... · Web viewBond requirements Permissible transfers Policies regarding misapplied cigarette tax stamps Refund limitations Credit process for manufacturer returns Other credits

PACT Act Reporting