tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] Distributors may choose to have the stamps shipped via FedEx, using their existing FedEx account, or may arrange an armored transport pickup or in-person pickup at AZDOR by an authorized representative.

Section 3 - Bond Requirements

There are no bond requirements.

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 08.07.18 34

Table of Contents

Page 35: Tax... · Web viewBond requirements Permissible transfers Policies regarding misapplied cigarette tax stamps Refund limitations Credit process for manufacturer returns Other credits

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers

Does the state allow the transfer of unaffixed cigarette tax stamps? A.R.S. §42-3455 states:

Only licensed distributors may purchase, obtain or affix cigarette stamps. Distributors shall not sell or provide stamps to any other distributor or person. When affixing cigarette stamps to cigarettes, distributors shall ensure that the affixation method that is used maintains the legibility of the serial numbers on the stamps.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm

Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors? A.R.S. §42-3452(B) states: