tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] With the DtD system, Meyercord directly ships all orders from its fulfillment center to licensed stamping facilities. Free Ground Shipping is included with each order. For wholesalers who would like faster delivery, shipping charges can be billed directly to their FedEx or UPS account. To take advantage of this service, email [email protected] or [email protected].

Section 3 - Bond Requirements

Kentucky does not allow a bond to secure purchases of cigarette tax stamps on credit. Payment must be received before stamps are shipped to the wholesaler.

Section 4 – Allowable Transfers

Does the state allow the transfer of unaffixed cigarette tax stamps? No, Kentucky law expressly forbids the transfer of stamps. Per KRS 138.146(5), “No tax evidence may be affixed, or used in any way, by any person other than the person purchasing the evidence from the department. Tax evidence may not be transferred or negotiated, and may not, by any scheme or device, be given, bartered, sold, traded, or loaned to any other person.”

Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors? No.

Section 5 - Laws, Rules or Policies Governing Misapplied Cigarette Tax Stamps

Does the state allow a tax credit? No. Per KRS 138.146(5), “Unaffixed tax evidence may be returned to the department for credit or refund.”

Tobacco Tax Information by State v. 08.07.18 164

Table of Contents

Page 165: Tax... · Web viewBond requirements Permissible transfers Policies regarding misapplied cigarette tax stamps Refund limitations Credit process for manufacturer returns Other credits