tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] They are located on the Michigan Department of Treasury’s web site (www.michigan.gov/taxes) where they may be found under the heading Special filing situations – Tax information for Native American in both the Individual Income Tax and Business Taxes subcategories. The substantive portion of the agreements is the same for all of the Tribes. With regard to the two tribes who do not have a tax agreement, they operate under the same principles as outlined under the “refund method” of the tax agreements.

Section 18 - Information Required on a Customer Invoice

Under MCL 205.426(1), “A manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, transportation company, unclassified acquirer, or retailer shall keep a complete and accurate record of each tobacco product manufactured, purchased, or otherwise acquired”. It adds, “…the records shall include a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product purchased”.

Section 19 – Responsibility by Agency