tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] 5. Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA) of 327 of 1993 - http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(2r1e3gkox5s1oxl5hiftrswo))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-Act-327-of-1993

Section 3 - Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Taxed and Definitions

Cigarettes: “Cigarette” means a roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of size or shape and irrespective of the tobacco being flavored, adulterated, or mixed with any other ingredient, which roll has a wrapper or cover made of paper or any other material. Cigarette does not include cigars”. (MCL 205.422(a))

Noncigarette smoking tobacco: “tobacco sold in loose or bulk form that is intended for consumption by smoking and includes roll-your-own cigarette tobacco”. (MCL 205.422 (n)

Cigarettes are taxed at 100 mills, or $0.10 per stick; $2.00 per pack

Other Tobacco Products (OTP) are taxed at 32% of the wholesale price

Cigars cap the OTP tax to 50 cents per individual cigar. MCL 205.427(1)(g)

Section 4 - The Basis for the Tax

See above.