tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] A.R.S. §42-3455 states:

Only licensed distributors may purchase, obtain or affix cigarette stamps. Distributors shall not sell or provide stamps to any other distributor or person. When affixing cigarette stamps to cigarettes, distributors shall ensure that the affixation method that is used maintains the legibility of the serial numbers on the stamps.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03455.htm

Does the state allow the transfer of unstamped cigarettes between wholesalers/distributors? A.R.S. §42-3452(B) states:

A distributor licensed pursuant to section 42-3401 may not sell, distribute or transfer tobacco products for which the distributor is licensed to another such licensed distributor without paying the tax at the time of the sale, distribution or transfer.

https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/42/03452.htm

A.R.S. §42-3456 states, in pertinent part:(a) Cigarettes that are sold, distributed or transferred by a distributor licensed pursuant to section

42-3401 to sell cigarettes are required to have affixed the luxury stamps described in section 42-3455 at the time the cigarettes are sold, distributed or transferred to another licensed distributor.