tax... · web viewbond requirements permissible transfers policies regarding misapplied cigarette...
[…] The $0.50 cap on OTP tax applicable to cigars expires on November 1, 2022.

Section 7 - State Collection Allowance or Discount

In the State of Michigan, for Cigarettes, a discount equal to 1.5% of the total amount to tax due is allowed licensees as compensation for expenses incurred in the administration of the act (MCL205.427(3)(c)) there is an additional allowance of 1.5% on sales of untaxed cigs to Indian tribes under MCL 205.427(3)(c).

OTP a discount of 1% of the total amount of tax due is allowed licensees as compensation for expenses incurred in the administration of this act (MCL205.427(3)(a)).

Section 8 - Any Other Permissible Allowances

According to the TPTA, Section 205.427b, listed under bad debt; deduction; definition, “…a licensee may deduct the amount of bad debts from the tax levied under section 7. The amount deducted must be charged off as uncollectible on the books of the licensee. If a person pays all or part of a bad debt with respect to which licensee claimed a deduction under this section, the licensee shall be liable for the amount of taxes deducted in connection with that portion of the debt for which payment is received and shall remit these taxes in his or her next payment to the department under section 7.” It adds that “any claim for a bad debt reduction under this section shall be supported by all of the following: a copy of the original invoice; evidence that the tobacco products described in the invoice were delivered to the person who ordered them; evidence that the person who ordered and