tax audit guidelines (de 40) release de 40 (9-04) (internet) 2 tax audit guidelines table of...
[…] 1

TAX AUDIT GUIDELINES

CHAPTER XI

PENALTY DETERMINATION/APPLICATION

A. PENALTIES - OVERVIEW

The EDD is responsible for promoting voluntary compliance. Part of this responsibility includes educating the employer. When the employer fails to voluntarily file and/or pay the appropriate taxes, it affects not only the state’s revenue but the potential benefits of employees. Employers should be aware that failure to comply may generate a penalty.

B. PENALTY DETERMINATION - SECTIONS 1112(A) AND 1112(B) OF THE CUIC

Section 1112(a) provides: “Any employer who without good cause fails to pay any contributions required of him or her or of his or her workers, except amounts assessed under article 8 of this chapter, within the time required shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions.” This penalty is applied at the rate of 10 percent for periods prior to the third quarter of 2014.

Section 1112(b) provides: “Any employer required to remit payments by electronic funds transfer pursuant to section 13021, who without good cause remits those amounts by means other than electronic funds transfer shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions.” This penalty is applied at the rate of 10 percent for periods prior to the third quarter of 2014.

Since sections 1112(a) and 1112(b) of the CUIC are penalties under article 7, CUIC, there are no appeal rights unless the penalty is paid and a claim for refund is made and denied.