tax audit guidelines (de 40) release de 40 (9-04) (internet) 2 tax audit guidelines table of...
[…] The filed returns will be accepted regardless of whether contributions are paid or unpaid.

E. JEOPARDY ASSESSMENTS - SECTION 1137 OF THE CUIC

1. Introduction

The Director may issue an assessment under section 1137 of the CUIC if the collection of any contributions will be jeopardized due to delay. Whether collection is jeopardized due to delay will be based upon the facts in each particular case. An audit or investigation report will be prepared that supports with facts the issuance of a jeopardy assessment.

Section 1137.1 of the CUIC sets forth the sufficiency requirements:

“A jeopardy assessment may be made only upon a finding by the director, based upon probable cause, that any of the following conditions are met:

(a) The employing unit is insolvent.(b) The employing unit has transferred, or is about to transfer, assets for less

than fair market value, and by so doing has rendered, or is likely to render, itself insolvent.

(c) The employing unit has been dissolved.(d) Any person liable for the employing unit’s contributions, or any owner,

officer, director, partner, or other person having charge of the affairs of the employing unit has departed or is about to depart the State of California and that the departure is likely to deprive the director of a source of payment of the employing unit’s contribution.

DE 40 Rev. 1 (2-18) (INTERNET)

Page 77: Tax Audit Guidelines (DE 40) Release DE 40 (9-04) (INTERNET) 2 TAX AUDIT GUIDELINES TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued) CHAPTER PAGE NUMBER VIII. EXAMINATION OF BOOKS AND RECORDS A. Manual

5

Chapter XV

(e) Any person referred to in subdivision (d), or the employing unit, is secreting assets or is moving, placing, or depositing assets outside of the state for the purpose of interfering with the orderly collection of any contribution. The moving, placing, or depositing of assets outside of the state which constitutes a regular business practice and which does not in any way deplete the assets of the employing unit shall not be deemed to be interfering with the orderly collection of any contribution under this subdivision.

(f) The assessment to be issued against the employing unit or an individual includes a penalty under subdivision (a) of section 1128 or section 1128.1.”

2. Ruling Letter

Any assessment issued under section 1137 of the CUIC will include a ruling letter stating the facts to support the finding that the collection of contributions is jeopardized by delay.

3. Expedited Hearing