taking inventors’ lunch money: providing incentives for ... · pershern eic edits 7/18/2007...
[…] PERSHERN EIC EDITS 7/18/2007 7:12:29 PM

2007] TAKING INVENTORS’ LUNCH MONEY 703

then would not receive the benefits conferred by the grant of a patent, including the exclusive right to commercially produce and sell the invention domestically or internationally.30 This effectively removes the incentive for nongovernment employees to develop new and potentially highly useful art in the field. To deal with negative incentives, 35 U.S.C. § 181 is coupled with 35 U.S.C. § 183, entitled “Right to compensation.”31 It affords an individual whose patent has been withheld under an order of secrecy the right to apply to the head of the agency or department “for compensation for the damage caused by the order of secrecy and/or for the use of the invention by the Government, resulting from his disclosure.”32 After this power has expired, the right to compensation is still enforceable via suit in the U.S. Claims Court.33