taking inventors’ lunch money: providing incentives for ... · pershern eic edits 7/18/2007...
[…] PERSHERN EIC EDITS 7/18/2007 7:12:29 PM

702 HOUSTON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 29:3

together encourage development and production of new inventions.24

Counterbalancing the goal of patent law of promoting the development of new ideas and inventions is the U.S. government’s rationale from keeping some inventions out of the public eye, both domestically and internationally.25 Specifically, some patents received by the USPTO involve technologies that potentially could be adverse to national security interests.26 These situations are governed by 35 U.S.C. § 181, and provide the Commissioner of Patents the responsibility for identifying such inventions.27 Upon identification, the patent application for the invention in question is then made “available for inspection to the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of Defense, and the chief officer of any other department or agency of the Government designated by the President as a defense agency of the United States.”28 In essence, one government department’s discretionary authority gives way to another’s discretionary authority.