taking inventors’ lunch money: providing incentives for ... · pershern eic edits 7/18/2007...
[…] 18. Bioshield II: Responding to An Ever-Changing Threat: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Health, Education, Labor, & Pensions and S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 108th Cong. 1 (2004) [hereinafter Bioshield II] (testimony of Jeffrey P. Kushan, Partner, Sidley Austin Brown & Wood, LLP), available at http://www.senate.gov/comm/judiciary/ general/testimony.cfm?id=1327&wit_id=3895.

19. See 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(1)(A) (2000) (mandating that “each application for a patent shall be published[] . . . promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months.”).