table uashington, d. c. february 23, 1960 page...86th congress h. r. 10443 2doseon j- lu 4 in the...
[…] 17 and by striking out " (including Alaska) ".
18 (3) The last sentence of such subsection is amended
19 by striking out "Hawaii," and by inserting after "for which
20 a State agency is the local edieational agency," the follow-
21 ing: "or in any State in which there is only one local
22 educational agency,".
23 (4) Paragraph (8) of section 9 of such Act, relating
24 to definition of State, is amended by striking out "Hawaii,".
/I-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
I.. B-
11
Land-Grant College Aid
(e) Notwithstanding the last sentence of subsection
(b) of section 5 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for
the admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union",
approved March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4; Public Law 86-3),
there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the State of
lHawaii the sumn of $36,000,000. Amounts appropriated
under this subsection shall be held and considered to be
granted to such State subject to those provisions of the Act