table of u.s. government authorities
[…] of Trafficking Act
of 2015 (JVTA). 29
U.S.C. § 3194(a)(3).
Victim Assistance
Specifies, under the Workforce Innovation and
Opportunity Act, that human trafficking victims do
not need to meet the income requirement to be
eligible for the Job Corps program, the nation’s
largest national residential employment and
workforce development program for youth ages 16-
24.
120 Job Corps Centers in all 50 U.S. states, the District of
Columbia, and Puerto Rico
Department of
Commerce
National Oceanic and
Atmospheric
Administration
(NOAA)
Magnuson-Stevens
Fishery
Conservation and
Management Act.
16 U.S.C. §
1857(1)(Q)
(Prohibited acts)
Civil
Administrative,
Criminal
(Compliance
assistance is not
explicitly
authorized but is
considered
included.)
Makes it unlawful for any person subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States to “import, export,
transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in
interstate or foreign commerce any fish taken,
possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any
foreign law or regulation or any treaty or in
contravention of any binding conservation measure
adopted by an international agreement or
organization to which the United States is a
party”. NOAA is authorized to enforce and impose
penalties including civil monetary penalties, permit
sanctions, forfeiture, and citations (written
warnings).
NOTE: Criminal prosecutions are handled by DOJ.
“Person” is defined to include businesses and other entities, and