table of u.s. government authorities
[…] violations; (2) defending the United States in appeals
to federal court of civil cases prosecuted by NOAA
and enforcing administrative penalties assessed by
NOAA; and (3) initiating certain civil forfeiture
actions.
All persons, including corporate and other entities, subject to U.S.
jurisdiction.
9 | P a g e
Federal Agency
⎯
Component
Citation to
Statutory and
Regulatory
Authority
Type of
Authority (e.g.,
Criminal, Civil
and/or
Administrative
Enforcement,
Compliance
Support)
Description of Authority Scope of Jurisdiction
Environment and
Natural Resources
Division
Lacey Act, 16
U.S.C. § 3372(d)
(Prohibited acts)
Criminal,
Administrative,
and Civil
Forfeiture
Under the Lacey Act, it is unlawful “to make or
submit any false record, account or label or any false
identification of any fish . . . that has been, or is
intended to be imported, exported, transported, sold,
purchased, or received from any foreign country or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”
DOJ is charged with (1) prosecuting criminal
violations; (2) defending the United States in appeals
to federal court of civil cases prosecuted by NOAA
and enforcing administrative penalties assessed by
NOAA; and (3) initiating certain civil forfeiture
actions.