table of contents - virginia dept of accounts• the accounts receivable amount is owed from one...
[…] Continued on next page

Page 13: Table of Contents - Virginia Dept of Accounts• the accounts receivable amount is owed from one state agency/institution to another state agency/institution, • there is reason to

Volume No. 1—Policies & Procedures TOPIC NO. 20505 Section No. 20500—Accounts Receivable TOPIC ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

DATE June 2019

Office of the State Comptroller 13 Commonwealth of Virginia

Procedures, continued

Overview of Authorities Governing Accounts Receivable Collection

The Virginia Debt Collection Act (Code of Virginia, § 2.2-4800, et seq.) establishes the overall policy of the Commonwealth that all agencies and institutions must take "...all appropriate and cost effective actions to aggressively collect all accounts receivable." The Act establishes the DDC as the primary agency responsible for the provision of legal services. The Attorney General promulgates the necessary policies and procedures pertaining to legal issues and litigation of past-due accounts.