table of contents...of parent mf global holdings ltd., responsible for the key decisions of the...
[…] securities and certain regulated commodity customer and firm assets.
532. As a direct and proximate consequence of the PwC’s conduct, MFGI, and
Commodity Customers, incurred substantial damages.
COUNT XV: Direct Violations of the Commodity Exchange Act
(Against Defendant CME)
533. Plaintiffs29 incorporate and re-allege each of their previous allegations as though
fully set forth herein.
534. Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of themselves and the Class against
Defendant CME for violations of the Commodity Exchange Act.
535. Section 25(b)(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act provides in relevant part:
A registered entity that fails to enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution that it is required to enforce by section 7, 7a-1, 7a-2, 7b-3, or 24a of this title, (B) a licensed board of trade that fails to enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution that it is required to enforce by the Commission, or (C) any registered entity that in enforcing any such bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution violates this chapter or any Commission rule, regulation, or order, shall be liable for actual damages sustained by a person who engaged in any transaction on or subject to the rules of such registered entity to the extent of such person's actual losses that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions.
7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1).
536. Defendant CME is a “board of trade,” “designated contract market” and
“registered entity” as those terms are used and defined in the Commodity Exchange Act.