table of contents...of parent mf global holdings ltd., responsible for the key decisions of the...
[…] fully set forth herein.
527. Plaintiffs bring this Count against PwC on behalf of the Trustee, as successor-in-
interest to and on behalf of MFGI, and/or derivatively on behalf of and with the Trustee’s
consent, pursuant to the Assignment Agreement.
528. As MFGI’s auditor, PwC had a legal duty to MFGI to, among other things,
conduct “a review and appropriate tests of the accounting system, the internal accounting
control, and the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets in accordance with the
provisions of the Act and the regulations thereunder.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.16(d)(1). This audit was
required to “include all procedures necessary under the circumstances to enable the independent
licensed or certified public accountant to express an opinion on the financial statements and
schedules.” Id. Additionally: