table of contents...of parent mf global holdings ltd., responsible for the key decisions of the...
[…] directing the transfer of Commodity Customers’ Customer Funds for the proprietary use of MF
Global – including but not limited to closing overdrafts in JPM accounts – in direct violation of
the CEA’s prohibition against utilizing customer funds other than for the benefit of customers.
424. At the time Defendants Corzine and O’Brien specifically directed the transfers of
Commodity Customers’ Customer Funds, they had complete control and dominion over such
Customer Funds and were acting on behalf of MFGI’s FCM unit, which was engaged in
28 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 provides that:
Each Commission registrant, except an associated person who has no supervisory duties, must diligently supervise the handling by its partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function) of all commodity interest accounts carried, operated, advised or introduced by the registrant and all other activities of its partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similarstatus or performing a similar function) relating to its business as a Commission registrant.
151
transactions with Commodities Customers as set forth in Section 22 of the CEA (7 U.S.C. § 25).
Defendants Corzine and O’Brien, while both acting on behalf of and directing the actions of
MFGI with respect to Commodity Customers’ Customer Funds, directed MFGI to transfer such