table of contents...of parent mf global holdings ltd., responsible for the key decisions of the...
[…] were filed with regulators including the CFTC, the Securities and Exchange Commission (the
“SEC”), and the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (“FINRA”). As part of Defendant
PwC’s audit of MFGI for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2011, the PwC audit team should have
performed tests to understand and evaluate internal controls over financial reporting as a basis
for designing its audit procedures, including steps to understand and test the practices and
40
procedures followed by MFGI with respect to control activities for safeguarding Customer Funds
as required by 17 C.F.R. 1.16, which provides:
The scope of the audit and review of the accounting system, the internal controls,
and procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets must be sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that any material inadequacies existing at the date of the examination in (i) the accounting system, (ii) the internal accounting controls, and (iii) the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets (including,
in the case of a futures commission merchant, the segregation requirements of
section 4d(a)(2) of the Act and these regulations and the secured amount requirements of the Act and these regulations) will be discovered. Additionally, as specified objectives the audit must include reviews of the practices and procedures followed by the registrant in making (A) periodic computations of the minimum financial requirements pursuant to § 1.17 and (B) in the case of a futures commission merchant, daily computations of the segregation requirements of section 4d(a)(2) of the Act and these regulations and the secured amount requirements of the Act and these regulations.
91. In violation of the foregoing section, Defendant PwC failed to adequately
examine and evaluate MFGI’s procedures and controls for protecting Customer Funds and failed
to adequately test segregation calculations during the audit period and at fiscal year end.