table of contents - nevada attorney...
[…] –18–

-

limitation, a charter school specifically designed to serve a single gender that emphasizes personal responsibility and rehabilitation; or (c) Who are at risk.

If more eligible pupils apply for enrollment in such a charter school than the number of spaces which are available, the charter school shall determine which applicants to enroll pursuant to this subsection on the basis of a lottery system. Sec. 15.9. NRS 387.045 is hereby amended to read as follows: 387.045 Except as otherwise provided in sections 2 to 15, inclusive, of this act: 1. No portion of the public school funds or of the money specially appropriated for the purpose of public schools shall be devoted to any other object or purpose. 2. No portion of the public school funds shall in any way be segregated, divided or set apart for the use or benefit of any sectarian or secular society or association.