table of contents - nevada attorney...
[…] 10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Plaintiffs’ two theories completely ignore Section 1.11 The Legislature did not create

Nevada’s ESA program as part of Nevada’s “uniform system of common schools” under Section

2; it created ESAs as part of its plenary power to “encourage [education] by all suitable means”

under Section 1. Plaintiffs’ first theory—that the ESA program allegedly “promotes a non-

uniform system” by funding private schools that differ from the public schools—fails because

Section 2 requires only that the public schools be uniform. Section 2 does not apply to private

schools and does not impose any uniformity requirement on such schools. Cf. NRS 394.130

(requiring private schools to provide “instruction in the subjects required by law” for public

schools “[i]n order to secure uniform and standard work for pupils in private school”). Nor does

the ESA program convert participating private schools into public schools. See SB 302, § 14

(SB 302 shall not be deemed “to make the actions of a participating entity the actions of the State

Government”).