table of contents - city of oakland
[…] [NOTE: AN UPDATE MUST BE PERFORMED]

Therefore, the buildings [are or are not] considered historical resources under this criterion.

(4) Meets Criteria for Listing in the California Register of Historical Resources

A. California Register of Historic Resources

In order for a resource to meet the criteria for listing in the California Register, it must satisfy all of the following three provisions:

CITY OF OAKLAND

CEQA THRESHOLDS OF SIGNIFICANCE GUIDELINES

August 24, 2011

35

1. It meets one of the following four criteria of significance (Public Resources Code section 5024.1(c) and CEQA Guidelines section 15064.5):

(a) The resource “is associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of California’s history and cultural heritage;”

(b) The resource “is associated with the lives of persons important in our past;”

(c) The resource “embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or method of construction, or represents the work of an important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values;” or