table of contents chapter 11 305 · annex to this resolution. * * * * b. investment dispute...
[…] 342 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

shields particular types of [executive] action, a court may not inquire whether a challenged

[executive] decision is arbitrary, capricious, or procedurally defective, but it must determine

whether the challenged . . . action is of the sort shielded from review.” Id.

* * * *

…the finality clause in section 721 contains an inherent limitation: it only withdraws

judicial review over the President’s actions taken “under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this

section.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(e). Paragraph (1) of subsection (d), in turn, authorizes the

President, once he has made the requisite findings, to “take such action for such time as the

President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens to

impair the national security of the United States.” Id. § 2170(d)(1). On its face, this provision

leaves open a category of Presidential actions—those which the President does not consider

appropriate to suspend or prohibit a covered transaction, or for which the President has not found