table of contents chapter 11 1
[…] intention of the Congress clearly expressed’ to give a statute extraterritorial effect, “‘[the court]
must presume it is primarily concerned with domestic conditions.’” Morrison, 531 U.S. at 255
(quoting Arabian Am. Oil, 499 U.S. at 248) (internal quotations omitted).
This presumption does not apply here, because Congress “‘clearly expressed’”
(Morrison, 561 U.S. at 255) its intent that I.R.C. §§ 4371-74 should have extraterritorial effect.
Indeed, the entire statutory scheme would be a nullity in the absence of an extraterritorial effect.
That § 4371 was intended to apply extraterritorially is readily apparent from the terms of the
statute. Section 4371 provides that the tax is imposed on “each policy of insurance . . . or policy
of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer.” I.R.C. § 4371. The definition of a
“foreign insurer or reinsurer” in I.R.C. § 4372(a), in turn, makes clear that the statute is intended
to reach foreign entities doing business outside the United States, providing that a foreign insurer
or reinsurer includes: